2. Optical Power Measurement

When the fiber optic has been successfully connected and checked by an OTDR measurement, the signal wiring of the fiber continues. To measure the incoming or outgoing signal, you need an optical power meter (OLP).


OLPs

MP-80 USB stick: For PON measurements
OLP-88P: Power level meter with G-PON data analysis
OLP-38: Inexpensive and compact optical power meter

Light source

OLS-38: Singlemode source with 3 wavelengths (1310 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm)

Measuring Kit

OMK-38: Set consisting of OLP-38 and OLS-38


VIAVI MP-80 optical power meter via USB

The MP-80 is a very compact optical power meter in the form of a USB stick suitable for use with a notebook, mobile devices or other VIAVI products (SmartOTDR, MTS-2000, ONX-630).


  • Measurements in dB, mW and dBm
  • Can be used for single-mode and multi-mode applications
  • Automatic data recording
  • Automatic wavelength detection


USB Type: USB 2. 0
Measurement range: -50 to +26 dBm
Weight: 14 g
Dimensions: 86 x 25 x 19 mm

Learn more


2. Optical Power Measurement-Pic 1

MP-80


VIAVI OLP-88P - TruePON Tester

VIAVI's OLP-88P is suitable for GPON acceptance measurements and thus simplifies the implementation of PON services. The user is guided through the measurement process and can therefore quickly isolate errors and reactivate the service quickly.


  • GPON ONT activation process
  • Detection of faulty ONTs or third-party devices
  • Up to 10,000 test results can be saved
  • With patch cord microscope
  • Compatible with the P5000i microscope


Interface: 2x USB host, 1x micro USB, Ethernet
Weight: 750 g
Dimensions: 208 x 112 x 64 mm
Display: 3.5 inch color LCD touchscreen
Battery: Li-Ion battery for more than 12 hours of operation

Learn more


Next page: 3. Optical Power Measurement Continued


2. Optical Power Measurement-Pic 2

OLP-88P