VIAVI
OLP-37XV2

Selective PON Power Meter

 OLP-37XV2

The VIAVI OLP-37XV2 is a wavelength selective Passive Optical Network (PON) power meter for fast, simultaneous measurement of both G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON downstream power levels and loss in PON networks.


The OLP-37XV2 has a single mounted SC adapter providing simultaneous selective power measurement of both G/E-PON (1490 nm) and XGS-PON/10G-EPON (1577 nm) wavelengths.


Benefits

  • Dependable, German design
  • Designed with outdoor environment in mind
  • Low power consumption for extended continuous use
  • Instant On – no boot time
  • High-Visibility backlight graphical display with context-sensitive softkeys
  • Clear pass/fail information
  • Automatic upload of results via VIAVI Mobile Tech App
  • Supports co-existence of G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON services


Key Features

  • Single test port connection for dual wavelength measurement
  • Simultaneous power level measurements for both G/E-PON & XGS-PON/10G-EPON services
  • Storage for over 1000 test results and PC download capability
  • Bluetooth low energy connectivity to the VIAVI Mobile Tech App
  • 4-way powering - alkaline AA, NiMH AA rechargeable, AC power adapter and power over USB
  • 3-year recalibration period


Applications

  • Measuring optical power levels for both G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON services
  • Multi-service PON deployment and installs
  • Network Build and Maintenance for Enterprise/LAN, FTTA (fiber to the antenna) for 5G and FTTH


 Request more information/offer

Support Login

Login to our support portal for more information


White Papers

Perils using Broadband Power Meter