VIAVI
MTS-4000 V2

Modular optical Test Platform

MTS-4000 V2

The MTS-4000 V2 is a small, compact and handheld test platform designed for installation and the maintenance of Metro, Core, Access, FTTH, FTTx, HFC, Wireless, 5G, Enterprise and Data Center networks.


Highlights

  • Intuitive icon-based graphical user interface (GUI) and multi-touch screen
  • Combines multiple function/modules in a compact solution
  • Essential fiber tools integrated and supported: Visual Fault Locator, Broadband Power Meter, Talkset and Automated Fiber Microscope
  • Simplify OTDR trace interpretation with Smart Link Mapper (SLM), clear icon based view of fiber link and dedicated applications for FTTH/PON, FTTx (P2P, Access, HFC), FTTA, Enterprise and Data Center
  • Flexible connectivity for fast data transfer: USB, Ethernet, WiFi, Bluetooth
  • Remotely coach and support field techs with Smart Access Anywhere (SAA)
  • Optimum workflow and operation within the platform or through the cloud with VIAVI StrataSync


Applications

  • Construction, Activation, Maintenance & Troubleshooting
  • OTDR Testing, FiberComplete (automated bi-directional IL/ORL & OTDR), Connector inspection with IEC Pass/Fail Analysis
  • Passive Optical Network (PON) optimized OTDR & selective power meters for E-PON, G-PON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2 networks
  • Combined CWDM or DWDM OTDR and C-OSA test platform
  • Singlemode and multimode test for C-RAN, DAS and 5G deployments
  • Integrated solution for multi-fiber MPO cable tier-2 certification
  • Long haul OTDR for high speed 10G/40G/100G fiber link qualification


Key Features

  • Only 1.4 kg / 3 lbs
  • 9-inch high visibility multi-touch screen with permanent function keys
  • Dual-modular platform with field-replaceable modules
  • Workflow management and guidance for error free test
  • Report Generation – on-board instrument, via PC/laptop (FiberCable SW suite) and StrataSync
  • Cost-effective (3yr warranty), compact and handheld platform
  • Cross compatibility of modules with T-BERD/MTS-2000 and -5800 test platforms


 Request more information/offer